HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL GREGORY S. WOODROW

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Gregory S. Woodrow is the Commander of the 154th Wing, Hawaii Air National Guard, at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. He is responsible for the implementation, maintenance and oversight of all Wing programs, as well as providing mission support to subordinate Wing Unit Commanders and other attendant units on four geographically separated Hawaiian Islands. The 154th Wing represents the major air component organization of the Hawaii National Guard. It is the largest Wing in the United States Air National Guard, with approximately 2,000 officers and enlisted personnel. The 154th Wing operates and maintains the C-17A, KC-135R and F-22A. In partnership with the 15th Wing, the 154th Wing employs Total Force combat and peacetime support to operations across the State of Hawaii and throughout the world.

Gen Woodrow graduated from West Virginia University and was commissioned as a distinguished graduate through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps in May 1986. His active duty positions included various instructor/evaluator pilot jobs at the squadron and group level, and a HQ PACAF staff officer tour. In 2001 Gen Woodrow entered the Hawaii Air National Guard where he has commanded two squadrons and the Maintenance Group. He is a Command pilot with over 7100 hours in the T-37, C-130, and C-17, to include 172 Combat hours in Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom. He is married to the former Tracy McClain and they have two children, Grace and Mitchell.

EDUCATION:
1986 Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude, West Virginia University
1988 Euro NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX
1993 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
1993 C-130 Instructor Pilot School, Little Rock AFB, AR
1994 Crew Resource Manager Facilitator's Course, Little Rock AFB, AR
1995 Masters of Business, Magna Cum Laude, Webster University, Little Rock, AR
2000 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2002 USAF Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, TX
2005 Air War College, correspondence
2007 C-17 Instructor Pilot Course, Hickam AFB, HI
2008 ANG Chief of Safety Course, Louisville, K
2010 Maintenance Course for Operational Commanders, Sheppard AFB, TX
2012 Senior Leaders Maintenance Couse, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, MD
2013 Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Apr 1988 - Jan 1992, T-37 Instructor Pilot, PIT Instructor Pilot, Sheppard AFB, TX
2. Jan 1992 - Nov 1995, Flight Commander, Instructor pilot, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
3. Nov 1995 - Apr 1998, Group Stan Eval pilot, 374th Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan
4. Apr 1998 - Jan 2001, Chief of Mobility Stan/Eval Section, HQ PACAF A3TV, Hickam AFB, HI
5. Jan 2001 - Dec 2003, Chief, Squadron Stan/Eval; Current Operations, 204AS, HIANG, Hickam AFB, HI
6. Dec 2003 - May 2006, Commander, 154th Operation Support Flight, HIANG, Hickam AFB, HI
7. May 2006 - May 2009, Chief of Safety, 154th Wing, HIANG, Hickam AFB, HI
8. May 2009 - May 2012, Commander, 204th Airlift Squadron, HIANG, Hickam AFB, HI
9. Aug 2011 - May 2012, Deputy Commander, 154th Operations Group, HIANG, JBPHH, HI
10. May 2012 - Jun 2015, Commander, 154th Maintenance Group, HIANG, JBPHH, HI
11. Jul 2015 - May 2016, Vice Commander, 154th Wing, HIANG, JBPHH, HI
12. May 2016 - Present, Commander, 154th Wing, HIANG, JBPHH, HI

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot Total Flight Hours: 7182
Combat Hours: 172
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E,H,H2,H3, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 4 oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with device
Armed forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Legacy Service Award
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' Device
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:
Second Lieutenant 18 May 1986
First Lieutenant 15 August 1988
Captain 15 August 1990
Major 01 May 1998
Lieutenant Colonel 12 November 2003
Colonel 02 November 2012
Brigadier General 31 May 2016

(Current as of 31 May 16)