CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL D. GABSTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael D. Gabster is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 154th Wing, Hawaii Air National Guard, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. As Command Chief, he is the senior enlisted advisor to the Wing Commander on all issues regarding the wartime readiness, morale, welfare, professional development and proper utilization of more than 1900 Total Force Airmen. He manages the Chiefs' Council to improve and inform the enlisted force, is the functional manager for subordinate units' Group Superintendents and First Sergeants, and advocates enlisted issues through the State Command Chief Master Sergeant.


Chief Gabster enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in October 1986 and graduated from Marine Corps Boot Camp in June 1987. He attended Advanced Individual Training “A” school in July 1987, and Fleet Readiness Aviation Maintenance Personnel (FRAMP) school graduating in September 1987. His first assignment was with Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262 at Marine Corps Air Station Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii in December 1987. He started his career as a Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic and then later earned his wings as a Flying Crew Chief. After the first Gulf War, the Marine Corps was downsized and overmanned in Chief Gabster’s career field so he moved on and was honorably discharged at the rank of Sergeant. Wanting to continue serving, Chief Gabster joined the Hawaii Air National Guard as an Aircraft Hydraulic Systems Journeryman and was assigned to the 154th Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii in May 1995. His career includes numerous leadership roles at the shop, flight, branch, squadron, group and wing levels. Chief Gabster served a total of eight years in the United States Marine Corps and is currently at twenty-two years in the Hawaii Air National Guard. Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Gabster was the very first Group Superintendent in the 154th Maintenance Group at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.


Throughout his career, Chief Gabster has deployed to multiple locations in support of wartime and contingency operations and participated in operation ENDURING FREEDOM. He was also instrumental in the state’s aircraft mission conversion from the C-130H Hercules aircraft to the C-17A Globemaster III aircraft in the first ever Total Force Integrated unit in the Hawaii Air National Guard.


EDUCATION

1989 USMC Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Marine Corps Institute, Washington, D.C.

1992 USMC Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Marine Corps Institute, Washington, D.C.

1994 Federal Aviation Administration Air Frame & Power Plant Certificate, Washington, D.C.

1998 The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People, First Things First (Franklin Covey), Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii

1999 USAF NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 USAF Senior NCO Academy Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 LOG399, Strategic Logistics Management, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

2006 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

2016 Command Chief Orientation Course, Class 16-03, Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA-Lackland), Texas

2016 Chief Master Sergeant’s Executive Course, 2016-4, Joint Base Andrews, Md

2016 Associates Degree, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2016 Regional Seminar (China, Middle East, South Asia) Allen L. Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education (SEJPME), Joint Knowledge Online

2017 Air Force's Profession of Arms Center of Excellence (PACE) Course, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii


ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1987 – June 1987, Recruit, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego Ca.

2. July 1987 – September 1987, Trainee, Advanced Individual Training “A” School, Naval Air Station, Millington, Tenn.

3. September 1987 – November 1987, Trainee, Fleet Readiness Aviation Maintenance Personnel (FRAMP) School, Marine Corps Air Station, Camp Lejeune-New River, N.C.

4. December 1987 – May 1991, Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic/Flying Crew Chief, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262, Marine Corps Air Station, Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii (August 1988 – February 1989,      Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262(Composite), Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, Japan; Naval Air Station Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines; March 1990 –     May 1990, Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262(c), USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3); August 1990 – May 1991, Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic/Flying Crew Chief,     Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 262(c), Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, Japan; Naval Air Station Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines)

5. May 1991 – December 1992, Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic/Flying Crew Chief, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 364, Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii (May 1991 – December 1991, Helicopter     Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic/Flying Crew Chief, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 364(c), Naval Air Station Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines; Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, Japan; USS Dubuque     (LPD-8); Camp Mujuk 1st ROK Marine Division Base, Pohang, South Korea; Camp Imazu / Kanabuki Barracks Aibano Training Area, Japan)

6. December 1992 – April 1993, Helicopter Hydraulic/Pneumatic Mechanic/Flying Crew Chief, Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 265, Marine Corps Air Station Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii

7. May 1995 – July 2005, Aircraft Hydraulic Systems Journeyman/Craftsman, 154 Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (December 2001 – May 2002, Non-Commissioned Officer in Charge/Hydraulic Shop (NS),       Operation Enduring Freedom, 154 Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii)

8. July 2005 – January 2007, Aerospace/Accessories Flight Chief, 154 Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

9. January 2007 – May 2009, Component Repair Branch Chief, 154 Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

10. May 2009 – February 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 154 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii

11. February 2015 – January 2016, Group Superintendent, 154 Maintenance Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

12. January 2016 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 154 Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Navy Achievement Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Air Force Association

Hawaii National Guard Enlisted Association

Veterans of Foreign Wars

American Legion

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

USMC Private First Class, April 08, 1987

USMC Lance Corporal, Oct. 01, 1987

USMC Corporal, Sept. 11, 1989

USMC Sergeant, Nov. 10, 1991

USAF Staff Sergeant, May 15, 1995

USAF Technical Sergeant, June 09, 2000

USAF Master Sergeant, Aug. 27, 2002

USAF Senior Master Sergeant, July 16, 2006

USAF Chief Master Sergeant, Jan. 01, 2009

.

(Current as of July 2017)