HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Brig Gen BRIGADIER GENERAL DANN S. CARLSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Dann S. Carlson is the Commander, 154th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.  The 154th Wing is the largest and most diverse wing in the Air National Guard.  He is responsible for providing agile wartime ready airmen and mission capabilities to respond to state civil emergencies and worldwide contingencies.  General Carlson is also responsible for ensuring that group and squadron commanders have the resources and guidance to maintain command and control over their units.

General Carlson graduated from the United States Air Force Academy as a distinguished graduate in 1989 with a degree in Aeronautical Engineering.  He holds a Masters of Business Administration from Trident University and a Masters of Strategic Studies from Air War College.  While on active duty he served as a combat proven F-16 instructor/evaluator pilot, Harrier exchange pilot, Thunderbird Pilot, Fighter Squadron Commander, Air Base Group Commander and Deputy Joint Base Commander.  He logged combat flight hours in Operations DELIBERATE GUARD and SOUTHERN WATCH.  Prior to this assignment, General Carlson was the Director of Operations for the state headquarters A-Staff as a drill status guardsman and the Assistant Superintendent, Hawaii State Department of Education, Office of School Facilities and Support Services as a civilian.

EDUCATION

1989      Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering (distinguished graduate), USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colo

1990      Undergraduate Pilot Training, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

1991      F-16 Qualification Training, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla

1995      Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala

1996      Royal Air Force Harrier Qualification Training, RAF Wittering, Stamford, England

1999      Pilot Instructor Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2002      Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2003      Masters of Business Administration, Trident University, Calif

2004      Upgrade Instructor Pilot Training, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Moody Air Force Base, Ga

2009      Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.      July 1989 – March 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2.      March 1991 – September 1991, Student, F-16 Qualification Training, MacDill AFB, Fla

3.      September 1991 – October 1992, F-16 Fighter Pilot, Homestead AFB, Fla

4.    October 1992 – January 1996, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Moody AFB, Ga

5.      January 1996 – November 1998, Royal Air Force Exchange Officer, Assistant Director of Operations, Harrier Instructor Pilot, RAF Wittering, England

6.      November 1998 – November 2001, Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, Sheppard AFB, Texas

7.      November 2001 – February 2004, Thunderbird #8, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Nellis AFB, Nevada

8.      February 2004  – June 2006, Operations Officer, Instructor/Evaluator Pilot, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga

9.      June 2006 – July 2008, Commander, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

10.   July 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala

11.   June 2009 – April 2011, Branch Chief / Deputy Plans Division Chief, EUCOM, Stuttgart, Germany

12.    April 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 647th Air Base Group / Deputy Joint Base Commander, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

13.   July 2013 – January 2014, Special Assistant to the Director, Secretary Of the Air Force International Affairs, Pentagon

14.   January 2014 – December 2014, Air Attaché’ Designate (training), Defense Intelligence Agency, Joint Base Anacostia-Boling, Washington DC

15.   December 2014 – May 2018, Retired Status, Hawaii

16.   May 2018 – July 2019, Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Hawaii Air National Guard, Fort Ruger, Hawaii

17.   July 2019 – Present, Commander, Headquarters 154th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1.      June 2009 – April 2011, Branch Chief / Deputy Plans Division Chief, EUCOM, Stuttgart, Germany

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,800

Combat hours: 285.6

Aircraft flown: F-22, F-16C/D, GR-7 Harrier (RAF), AT-38, T-38A, Hawk (RAF), and Gazelle (RAF)

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Navy Commendation Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989

First Lieutenant May 31, 1991

Captain May 31, 1993

Major, August 1, 2000

Lieutenant Colonel, September 1, 2005

Colonel May 5, 2014 (adjusted)

Brigadier General Feb. 27, 2020

 

(Current as of March 2020)